Landed rents fell for seven years, then jumped; vacancy has risen for twelve quarters

FreeTimeline

Landed rents fell for seven years, then jumped; vacancy has risen for twelve quarters

Phases from the URA rent index and vacancy series (SingStat table M400841), 2012 to 2026 Q2

CSV download: members

Landed rents fell for seven years, then jumped; vacancy has risen for twelve quartersPhases from the URA rent index and vacancy series (SingStat table M400841), 2012 to 2026 Q220122014201620182020202220242026202820302032Landed rentsLanded vacancyNon-landed vacancyRents fall 23.1%Rents rise to the peakRents slip 4.7%Vacancy 3.2% to 4.8%12 rises in a rowAbove non-landedPeak 10.4%Rents fall 23.1%: Q3 2013 to Q3 2020 (to 92.3)Q3 2013 to Q3 2020to 92.3Rents rise to the peak: Q3 2020 to Q3 2023 (164.2)Q3 2020 to Q3 2023164.2Rents slip 4.7%: Q3 2023 to Q2 2026Q3 2023 to Q2 2026Vacancy 3.2% to 4.8%: Q1 2013 to Q4 2017Q1 2013 to Q4 201712 rises in a row: Q3 2023 to Q2 2026 (to 10.9%)Q3 2023 to Q2 2026to 10.9%Above non-landed: Q4 2024 (from 2024 Q4)Q4 2024from 2024 Q4Peak 10.4%: Q2 2016Q2 2016

Source: URA rent index and vacancy via SingStat. 2012 to 2026 Q2. Years are the quarters named in the text.

View the data as a table
Landed rents fell for seven years, then jumped; vacancy has risen for twelve quarters
EventStartEndNote
Rents fall 23.1%2013-Q32020-Q3to 92.3
Rents rise to the peak2020-Q32023-Q3164.2
Rents slip 4.7%2023-Q32026-Q2
Vacancy 3.2% to 4.8%2013-Q12017-Q4
12 rises in a row2023-Q32026-Q2to 10.9%
Above non-landed2024-Q4from 2024 Q4
Peak 10.4%2016-Q2
Topic
Landed property rentals and vacancies
Segment
Landed homes
Chart type
Timeline
Access
FreeCSV download is for members.

Landed property rentals and vacancies

More charts in this topic