Central retail prices fell 42.8% from 2013 to 2023 and have regained 13.6%

FreeTimeline

Central retail prices fell 42.8% from 2013 to 2023 and have regained 13.6%

Green bars rise, red bars fall. Change is between turning points (quarters). Prices: shop series to 2010 Q4, retail from 2011 Q1.

CSV download: members

Central retail prices fell 42.8% from 2013 to 2023 and have regained 13.6%Green bars rise, red bars fall. Change is between turning points (quarters). Prices: shop series to 2010 Q4, retail from 2011 Q1.199019952000200520102015202020252030Central price index (shop, then retail)Retail rent index (Central Region)Retail vacancy (private space)Retail space in the pipeline (thousand sq m)Series and definitionPrices upPrices downPrices upPrices downPrices upRents downRents upVacancy upVacancy downPipeline downPipeline upShop and retail series overlapURA widens the retail definitionPrices up: 1992 to 1996 (+47.5%)1992 to 1996+47.5%Prices down: 1996 to 1999 (-41.6%)1996 to 1999-41.6%Prices up: 2004 to 2013 (+50.4%)2004 to 2013+50.4%Prices down: 2013 to 2023 (-42.8%)2013 to 2023-42.8%Prices up: 2023 to 2026 (+13.6%)2023 to 2026+13.6%Rents down: 2011 to 2023 (-34.2%)2011 to 2023-34.2%Rents up: 2023 to 2026 (+3.1%)2023 to 2026+3.1%Vacancy up: 2013 to 2020 (5.0% to 11.1%)2013 to 20205.0% to 11.1%Vacancy down: 2020 to 2024 (11.1% to 6.0%)2020 to 202411.1% to 6.0%Pipeline down: 2013 to 2019 (1,019 to 332)2013 to 20191,019 to 332Pipeline up: 2019 to 2026 (332 to 716)2019 to 2026332 to 716Shop and retail series overlap: 2011 to 20132011 to 2013URA widens the retail definition: 2014 (from 2014 Q1)2014from 2014 Q1

Source: URA via SingStat and JTC. 1990 to 2026 Q2. Turning points are the PropInsights calculation from quarterly data; prices are shop series to 2010 Q4 and retail series from 2011 Q1..

View the data as a table
Central retail prices fell 42.8% from 2013 to 2023 and have regained 13.6%
EventStartEndNote
Prices up1992-07-011996-07-01+47.5%
Prices down1996-07-011999-07-01-41.6%
Prices up2004-01-012013-04-01+50.4%
Prices down2013-04-012023-04-01-42.8%
Prices up2023-04-012026-04-01+13.6%
Rents down2011-10-012023-01-01-34.2%
Rents up2023-01-012026-04-01+3.1%
Vacancy up2013-10-012020-04-015.0% to 11.1%
Vacancy down2020-04-012024-10-0111.1% to 6.0%
Pipeline down2013-01-012019-07-011,019 to 332
Pipeline up2019-07-012026-04-01332 to 716
Shop and retail series overlap2011-01-012013-01-01
URA widens the retail definition2014-01-01from 2014 Q1
Topic
Shops: central versus fringe, vacancies, rentals and supply
Segment
Commercial and industrial
Chart type
Timeline
Access
FreeCSV download is for members.

Shops: central versus fringe, vacancies, rentals and supply

More charts in this topic