Residential won three of five cycles; office and industrial won one each

FreeTimeline

Residential won three of five cycles; office and industrial won one each

Bars: price index cycles. Blue bar: residential won. Grey bar: office or industrial won.

CSV download: members

Residential won three of five cycles; office and industrial won one eachBars: price index cycles. Blue bar: residential won. Grey bar: office or industrial won.199820022006201020142018202220262030Cycles, trough to trough (winner on price)Dates that matterResidential +12.3%Office +29.5%Industrial +81.1%Residential +12.6%Residential +42.7%Industrial price peakSSD on industrial propertyJTC index method changeJTC: +3 years, new leasesResidential +12.3%: 1998 to 20041998 to 2004Office +29.5%: 2004 to 20092004 to 2009Industrial +81.1%: 2009 to 20172009 to 2017Residential +12.6%: 2017 to 20202017 to 2020Residential +42.7%: 2020 to 20262020 to 2026Industrial price peak: 20142014SSD on industrial property: 20132013JTC index method change: 20142014JTC: +3 years, new leases: 20252025

Source: URA and JTC via SingStat. Cycles trough to trough and the winner on price are the PropInsights calculation. SSD: IRAS. JTC lease change: JTC, March 2025..

View the data as a table
Residential won three of five cycles; office and industrial won one each
EventStartEndNote
Residential +12.3%1998-10-012004-01-01
Office +29.5%2004-01-012009-04-01
Industrial +81.1%2009-04-012017-04-01
Residential +12.6%2017-04-012020-07-01
Residential +42.7%2020-07-012026-04-01
Industrial price peak2014-04-01
SSD on industrial property2013-01-12
JTC index method change2014-10-01
JTC: +3 years, new leases2025-03-06
Topic
Should you buy residential, commercial or industrial property?
Segment
Commercial and industrial
Chart type
Timeline
Access
FreeCSV download is for members.

Should you buy residential, commercial or industrial property?

More charts in this topic