Office rents beat their old peaks in 2008 and 2024; prices never passed 1996

FreeTimeline

Office rents beat their old peaks in 2008 and 2024; prices never passed 1996

Swings of 15% or more, quarter of turn. Blue: rise. Grey: fall. Central Region office indices, URA via SingStat.

CSV download: members

Office rents beat their old peaks in 2008 and 2024; prices never passed 1996Swings of 15% or more, quarter of turn. Blue: rise. Grey: fall. Central Region office indices, URA via SingStat.1992199620002004200820122016202020242028Office price index (Central Region)Office rent index (Central Region)Vacancy extremes (private office space)Rise +100.1%Fall -44.6%Rise +39.1%Fall -42.9%Rise +67.6%Fall -24.4%Rise +58.5%Fall -24.0%Rise +53.9%Fall -44.7%Rise +172.1%Fall -29.1%Rise +34.8%Fall -18.5%Rise +30.4%Low 5.9%High 18.6%Low 6.8%Rise +100.1%: 1993 to 19961993 to 1996Fall -44.6%: 1996 to 19991996 to 1999Rise +39.1%: 1999 to 20001999 to 2000Fall -42.9%: 2000 to 20042000 to 2004Rise +67.6%: 2004 to 20082004 to 2008Fall -24.4%: 2008 to 20092008 to 2009Rise +58.5%: 2009 to 20192009 to 2019Fall -24.0%: 2019 to 20242019 to 2024Rise +53.9%: 1993 to 19961993 to 1996Fall -44.7%: 1996 to 20041996 to 2004Rise +172.1%: 2004 to 20082004 to 2008Fall -29.1%: 2008 to 20092008 to 2009Rise +34.8%: 2009 to 20152009 to 2015Fall -18.5%: 2015 to 20202015 to 2020Rise +30.4%: 2020 to 20242020 to 2024Low 5.9%: 19951995High 18.6%: 20032003Low 6.8%: 20072007

Source: URA and JTC via SingStat. Office price and rent indices 1993 Q1 to 2024 Q2; vacancy from URA and JTC tables. Turning points are swings of 15% or more (PropInsights calculation)..

View the data as a table
Office rents beat their old peaks in 2008 and 2024; prices never passed 1996
EventStartEndNote
Rise +100.1%1993-01-011996-07-01
Fall -44.6%1996-07-011999-07-01
Rise +39.1%1999-07-012000-10-01
Fall -42.9%2000-10-012004-01-01
Rise +67.6%2004-01-012008-04-01
Fall -24.4%2008-04-012009-07-01
Rise +58.5%2009-07-012019-04-01
Fall -24.0%2019-04-012024-01-01
Rise +53.9%1993-10-011996-04-01
Fall -44.7%1996-04-012004-01-01
Rise +172.1%2004-01-012008-04-01
Fall -29.1%2008-04-012009-10-01
Rise +34.8%2009-10-012015-01-01
Fall -18.5%2015-01-012020-10-01
Rise +30.4%2020-10-012024-04-01
Low 5.9%1995-07-01
High 18.6%2003-10-01
Low 6.8%2007-10-01
Topic
Office: central versus fringe, vacancies, rentals and supply
Segment
Commercial and industrial
Chart type
Timeline
Access
FreeCSV download is for members.

Office: central versus fringe, vacancies, rentals and supply

More charts in this topic