Industrial prices rose 117.5% from 2009 to 2014, fell 19.9%, then rose 31.7%

FreeTimeline

Industrial prices rose 117.5% from 2009 to 2014, fell 19.9%, then rose 31.7%

Green bars rise, red bars fall. Change is between turning points (quarters). Pipeline data start 2013 Q4.

CSV download: members

Industrial prices rose 117.5% from 2009 to 2014, fell 19.9%, then rose 31.7%Green bars rise, red bars fall. Change is between turning points (quarters). Pipeline data start 2013 Q4.199019952000200520102015202020252030Industrial price index (JTC)Rent index and pipelineEventsPrices upPrices downPrices upPrices downPrices upPrices downPrices upRents downRents upPipeline down (thousand sq m)Pipeline up (thousand sq m)Prices pass the 1997 peakBusiness park vacancy peakJTC changes its methodPrices pass the 2014 highPrices up: 1990 to 1997 (+186.0%)1990 to 1997+186.0%Prices down: 1997 to 2003 (-51.3%)1997 to 2003-51.3%Prices up: 2003 to 2008 (+47.7%)2003 to 2008+47.7%Prices down: 2008 to 2009 (-21.5%)2008 to 2009-21.5%Prices up: 2009 to 2014 (+117.5%)2009 to 2014+117.5%Prices down: 2014 to 2020 (-19.9%)2014 to 2020-19.9%Prices up: 2020 to 2026 (+31.7%)2020 to 2026+31.7%Rents down: 2014 to 2020 (-15.0%)2014 to 2020-15.0%Rents up: 2020 to 2026 (+27.2%)2020 to 2026+27.2%Pipeline down (thousand sq m): 2014 to 2023 (6,948 to 3,495)2014 to 20236,948 to 3,495Pipeline up (thousand sq m): 2023 to 2026 (3,495 to 4,658)2023 to 20263,495 to 4,658Prices pass the 1997 peak: 2012 (92.5 against 87.8)201292.5 against 87.8Business park vacancy peak: 2010 (28.9%)201028.9%JTC changes its method: 20142014Prices pass the 2014 high: 2025 (108.1)2025108.1

Source: JTC via SingStat. 1990 to 2026 Q2. JTC price and rent indices and pipeline. Turning points are the PropInsights calculation from quarterly data..

View the data as a table
Industrial prices rose 117.5% from 2009 to 2014, fell 19.9%, then rose 31.7%
EventStartEndNote
Prices up1990-01-011997-01-01+186.0%
Prices down1997-01-012003-10-01-51.3%
Prices up2003-10-012008-07-01+47.7%
Prices down2008-07-012009-07-01-21.5%
Prices up2009-07-012014-04-01+117.5%
Prices down2014-04-012020-07-01-19.9%
Prices up2020-07-012026-04-01+31.7%
Rents down2014-01-012020-07-01-15.0%
Rents up2020-07-012026-04-01+27.2%
Pipeline down (thousand sq m)2014-04-012023-07-016,948 to 3,495
Pipeline up (thousand sq m)2023-07-012026-04-013,495 to 4,658
Prices pass the 1997 peak2012-04-0192.5 against 87.8
Business park vacancy peak2010-10-0128.9%
JTC changes its method2014-10-01
Prices pass the 2014 high2025-01-01108.1
Topic
Industrial: prices, rentals, vacancy and supply
Segment
Commercial and industrial
Chart type
Timeline
Access
FreeCSV download is for members.

Industrial: prices, rentals, vacancy and supply

More charts in this topic