Commercial and industrial

Industrial: prices, rentals, vacancy and supply

How have industrial prices, rents, vacancy and supply moved, and which types stand out?

Follows the JTC price and rent indices for industrial space, then vacancy and supply by type. Prices boomed from 2009 to 2012, fell 19.9% from 2014 Q2 to 2020 Q3 and passed the 2014 high in 2025 Q1. Business parks are the outlier, with vacancy far above the other types.

  • 6 charts
  • 6 free

FreeKey figures

Industrial prices fell 19.9% from 2014 to 2020, then rose 31.7% to 2026 Q2

JTC via SingStat. Price index 4Q 2012 = 100, 1975 Q1 to 2026 Q2; vacancy from 2002 Q3; pipeline from 2013 Q4.

CSV download: members

Open page
Industrial prices fell 19.9% from 2014 to 2020, then rose 31.7% to 2026 Q2JTC via SingStat. Price index 4Q 2012 = 100, 1975 Q1 to 2026 Q2; vacancy from 2002 Q3; pipeline from 2013 Q4.Fall, 2014 Q2 to 2020 Q3: -19.9%. price indexFall, 2014 Q2 to 2020 Q3Fall, 2014 Q2 to 2020 Q3: -19.9%. price index-19.9%price indexRise, 2020 Q3 to 2026 Q2: +31.7%. price indexRise, 2020 Q3 to 2026 Q2Rise, 2020 Q3 to 2026 Q2: +31.7%. price index+31.7%price indexBusiness park vacancy: 28.9%. peak 2010 Q4; avg 18.5%Business park vacancyBusiness park vacancy: 28.9%. peak 2010 Q4; avg 18.5%28.9%peak 2010 Q4; avg 18.5%Peak industrial pipeline: 6,948. thousand sq m, 2014 Q2Peak industrial pipelinePeak industrial pipeline: 6,948. thousand sq m, 2014 Q26,948thousand sq m, 2014 Q2

Source: JTC and URA via SingStat. Price falls and rises are the PropInsights calculation between turning points (price fall 2014 Q2 to 2020 Q3). Data to 2026 Q2.

Licence: green class (Singapore Open Data Licence).

View the data as a table
Industrial prices fell 19.9% from 2014 to 2020, then rose 31.7% to 2026 Q2
MeasureValueNote
Fall, 2014 Q2 to 2020 Q3-19.9%price index
Rise, 2020 Q3 to 2026 Q2+31.7%price index
Business park vacancy28.9%peak 2010 Q4; avg 18.5%
Peak industrial pipeline6,948thousand sq m, 2014 Q2

FreeLine chart

Industrial prices and rents are at a record 113.8 after a 19.9% price fall in 2014 to 2020

JTC indices, all industrial space, 4Q 2012 = 100, plus multiple-user factory price. Method changed 2014 Q4; no price for 2001 Q4.

CSV download: members

Open page
Industrial prices and rents are at a record 113.8 after a 19.9% price fall in 2014 to 2020The price index peaked at 107.9 in 2014 Q2 and fell 19.9% to 86.4 in 2020 Q3. It passed its 2014 high in 2025 Q1.20406080100120140199219962000200420082012201620202024Multi-user fact.: 1990-Q1 to 2026-Q2Price: 1990-Q1 to 2026-Q2Price: 1990-Q1 to 2026-Q2Rent: 1990-Q1 to 2026-Q2Multi-user fact., 2026 Q2: 123Multi-user fact.Price, 2026 Q2: 114PriceRent, 2026 Q2: 114Rent1990-Q1: Multi-user fact. 31, Price 31, Rent 621990-Q2: Multi-user fact. 31, Price 32, Rent 711990-Q3: Multi-user fact. 35, Price 36, Rent 761990-Q4: Multi-user fact. 35, Price 35, Rent 811991-Q1: Multi-user fact. 36, Price 35, Rent 801991-Q2: Multi-user fact. 37, Price 37, Rent 851991-Q3: Multi-user fact. 37, Price 37, Rent 861991-Q4: Multi-user fact. 37, Price 37, Rent 881992-Q1: Multi-user fact. 37, Price 37, Rent 871992-Q2: Multi-user fact. 39, Price 39, Rent 881992-Q3: Multi-user fact. 41, Price 42, Rent 911992-Q4: Multi-user fact. 41, Price 42, Rent 951993-Q1: Multi-user fact. 41, Price 41, Rent 911993-Q2: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 43, Rent 941993-Q3: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 43, Rent 941993-Q4: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 43, Rent 971994-Q1: Multi-user fact. 46, Price 45, Rent 931994-Q2: Multi-user fact. 47, Price 47, Rent 931994-Q3: Multi-user fact. 51, Price 51, Rent 951994-Q4: Multi-user fact. 57, Price 57, Rent 951995-Q1: Multi-user fact. 61, Price 61, Rent 1031995-Q2: Multi-user fact. 67, Price 67, Rent 1031995-Q3: Multi-user fact. 71, Price 71, Rent 1061995-Q4: Multi-user fact. 76, Price 76, Rent 1081996-Q1: Multi-user fact. 81, Price 82, Rent 1091996-Q2: Multi-user fact. 82, Price 83, Rent 1101996-Q3: Multi-user fact. 84, Price 85, Rent 1061996-Q4: Multi-user fact. 83, Price 84, Rent 1041997-Q1: Multi-user fact. 88, Price 88, Rent 1011997-Q2: Multi-user fact. 86, Price 86, Rent 991997-Q3: Multi-user fact. 81, Price 81, Rent 991997-Q4: Multi-user fact. 80, Price 80, Rent 981998-Q1: Multi-user fact. 76, Price 75, Rent 951998-Q2: Multi-user fact. 69, Price 67, Rent 901998-Q3: Multi-user fact. 59, Price 58, Rent 811998-Q4: Multi-user fact. 56, Price 55, Rent 751999-Q1: Multi-user fact. 54, Price 53, Rent 701999-Q2: Multi-user fact. 51, Price 50, Rent 661999-Q3: Multi-user fact. 48, Price 48, Rent 631999-Q4: Multi-user fact. 52, Price 52, Rent 642000-Q1: Multi-user fact. 53, Price 53, Rent 642000-Q2: Multi-user fact. 59, Price 58, Rent 652000-Q3: Multi-user fact. 59, Price 59, Rent 652000-Q4: Multi-user fact. 61, Price 61, Rent 642001-Q1: Multi-user fact. 61, Price 61, Rent 632001-Q2: Multi-user fact. 58, Price 58, Rent 632001-Q3: Multi-user fact. 55, Price 55, Rent 622001-Q4: Multi-user fact. 52, Price no data, Rent 612002-Q1: Multi-user fact. 50, Price 50, Rent 612002-Q2: Multi-user fact. 48, Price 49, Rent 602002-Q3: Multi-user fact. 48, Price 49, Rent 582002-Q4: Multi-user fact. 47, Price 47, Rent 572003-Q1: Multi-user fact. 45, Price 46, Rent 562003-Q2: Multi-user fact. 44, Price 45, Rent 552003-Q3: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 44, Rent 532003-Q4: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 43, Rent 522004-Q1: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 43, Rent 522004-Q2: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 43, Rent 522004-Q3: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 43, Rent 532004-Q4: Multi-user fact. 43, Price 43, Rent 532005-Q1: Multi-user fact. 44, Price 44, Rent 532005-Q2: Multi-user fact. 44, Price 44, Rent 542005-Q3: Multi-user fact. 44, Price 44, Rent 552005-Q4: Multi-user fact. 44, Price 44, Rent 562006-Q1: Multi-user fact. 45, Price 45, Rent 562006-Q2: Multi-user fact. 45, Price 45, Rent 562006-Q3: Multi-user fact. 46, Price 46, Rent 562006-Q4: Multi-user fact. 47, Price 47, Rent 582007-Q1: Multi-user fact. 49, Price 49, Rent 612007-Q2: Multi-user fact. 53, Price 53, Rent 662007-Q3: Multi-user fact. 55, Price 55, Rent 712007-Q4: Multi-user fact. 58, Price 58, Rent 772008-Q1: Multi-user fact. 61, Price 60, Rent 812008-Q2: Multi-user fact. 63, Price 63, Rent 832008-Q3: Multi-user fact. 64, Price 63, Rent 832008-Q4: Multi-user fact. 60, Price 59, Rent 802009-Q1: Multi-user fact. 54, Price 53, Rent 762009-Q2: Multi-user fact. 51, Price 51, Rent 712009-Q3: Multi-user fact. 50, Price 50, Rent 692009-Q4: Multi-user fact. 51, Price 51, Rent 692010-Q1: Multi-user fact. 52, Price 51, Rent 712010-Q2: Multi-user fact. 55, Price 54, Rent 712010-Q3: Multi-user fact. 60, Price 59, Rent 752010-Q4: Multi-user fact. 63, Price 63, Rent 792011-Q1: Multi-user fact. 69, Price 68, Rent 842011-Q2: Multi-user fact. 73, Price 71, Rent 882011-Q3: Multi-user fact. 77, Price 76, Rent 902011-Q4: Multi-user fact. 80, Price 80, Rent 912012-Q1: Multi-user fact. 86, Price 85, Rent 932012-Q2: Multi-user fact. 93, Price 93, Rent 952012-Q3: Multi-user fact. 103, Price 101, Rent 962012-Q4: Multi-user fact. 100, Price 100, Rent 1002013-Q1: Multi-user fact. 103, Price 105, Rent 1002013-Q2: Multi-user fact. 104, Price 104, Rent 1002013-Q3: Multi-user fact. 104, Price 107, Rent 1052013-Q4: Multi-user fact. 103, Price 103, Rent 1052014-Q1: Multi-user fact. 107, Price 107, Rent 1052014-Q2: Multi-user fact. 110, Price 108, Rent 1052014-Q3: Multi-user fact. 108, Price 107, Rent 1032014-Q4: Multi-user fact. 108, Price 107, Rent 1032015-Q1: Multi-user fact. 108, Price 108, Rent 1032015-Q2: Multi-user fact. 107, Price 107, Rent 1032015-Q3: Multi-user fact. 107, Price 107, Rent 1022015-Q4: Multi-user fact. 106, Price 105, Rent 1012016-Q1: Multi-user fact. 104, Price 102, Rent 982016-Q2: Multi-user fact. 102, Price 100, Rent 962016-Q3: Multi-user fact. 101, Price 98, Rent 942016-Q4: Multi-user fact. 99, Price 95, Rent 942017-Q1: Multi-user fact. 97, Price 93, Rent 932017-Q2: Multi-user fact. 95, Price 92, Rent 922017-Q3: Multi-user fact. 95, Price 91, Rent 912017-Q4: Multi-user fact. 94, Price 90, Rent 912018-Q1: Multi-user fact. 94, Price 90, Rent 912018-Q2: Multi-user fact. 94, Price 90, Rent 912018-Q3: Multi-user fact. 94, Price 90, Rent 912018-Q4: Multi-user fact. 94, Price 90, Rent 912019-Q1: Multi-user fact. 94, Price 90, Rent 912019-Q2: Multi-user fact. 93, Price 90, Rent 912019-Q3: Multi-user fact. 93, Price 90, Rent 912019-Q4: Multi-user fact. 93, Price 90, Rent 912020-Q1: Multi-user fact. 93, Price 89, Rent 912020-Q2: Multi-user fact. 91, Price 88, Rent 902020-Q3: Multi-user fact. 89, Price 86, Rent 902020-Q4: Multi-user fact. 90, Price 87, Rent 902021-Q1: Multi-user fact. 91, Price 88, Rent 902021-Q2: Multi-user fact. 93, Price 90, Rent 912021-Q3: Multi-user fact. 93, Price 90, Rent 912021-Q4: Multi-user fact. 94, Price 91, Rent 912022-Q1: Multi-user fact. 96, Price 93, Rent 922022-Q2: Multi-user fact. 98, Price 94, Rent 942022-Q3: Multi-user fact. 100, Price 96, Rent 962022-Q4: Multi-user fact. 102, Price 98, Rent 982023-Q1: Multi-user fact. 104, Price 99, Rent 1002023-Q2: Multi-user fact. 106, Price 101, Rent 1032023-Q3: Multi-user fact. 107, Price 102, Rent 1052023-Q4: Multi-user fact. 109, Price 103, Rent 1062024-Q1: Multi-user fact. 109, Price 103, Rent 1082024-Q2: Multi-user fact. 111, Price 104, Rent 1092024-Q3: Multi-user fact. 112, Price 104, Rent 1102024-Q4: Multi-user fact. 114, Price 107, Rent 1102025-Q1: Multi-user fact. 116, Price 108, Rent 1112025-Q2: Multi-user fact. 118, Price 110, Rent 1122025-Q3: Multi-user fact. 118, Price 110, Rent 1122025-Q4: Multi-user fact. 120, Price 112, Rent 1132026-Q1: Multi-user fact. 123, Price 113, Rent 1132026-Q2: Multi-user fact. 123, Price 114, Rent 114

The price index peaked at 107.9 in 2014 Q2 and fell 19.9% to 86.4 in 2020 Q3. It passed its 2014 high in 2025 Q1.

Source: JTC via SingStat. Price index of industrial space (M212181) and rental index (M212171), all industrial; multiple-user factory price index. JTC changed its method on 4Q2014.. Data to 2026 Q2.

Licence: green class (Singapore Open Data Licence).

View the data as a table
Industrial prices and rents are at a record 113.8 after a 19.9% price fall in 2014 to 2020
PeriodMulti-user fact.PriceRent
1990-Q1313162
1990-Q2313271
1990-Q3353676
1990-Q4353581
1991-Q1363580
1991-Q2373785
1991-Q3373786
1991-Q4373788
1992-Q1373787
1992-Q2393988
1992-Q3414291
1992-Q4414295
1993-Q1414191
1993-Q2434394
1993-Q3434394
1993-Q4434397
1994-Q1464593
1994-Q2474793
1994-Q3515195
1994-Q4575795
1995-Q16161103
1995-Q26767103
1995-Q37171106
1995-Q47676108
1996-Q18182109
1996-Q28283110
1996-Q38485106
1996-Q48384104
1997-Q18888101
1997-Q2868699
1997-Q3818199
1997-Q4808098
1998-Q1767595
1998-Q2696790
1998-Q3595881
1998-Q4565575
1999-Q1545370
1999-Q2515066
1999-Q3484863
1999-Q4525264
2000-Q1535364
2000-Q2595865
2000-Q3595965
2000-Q4616164
2001-Q1616163
2001-Q2585863
2001-Q3555562
2001-Q45261
2002-Q1505061
2002-Q2484960
2002-Q3484958
2002-Q4474757
2003-Q1454656
2003-Q2444555
2003-Q3434453
2003-Q4434352
2004-Q1434352
2004-Q2434352
2004-Q3434353
2004-Q4434353
2005-Q1444453
2005-Q2444454
2005-Q3444455
2005-Q4444456
2006-Q1454556
2006-Q2454556
2006-Q3464656
2006-Q4474758
2007-Q1494961
2007-Q2535366
2007-Q3555571
2007-Q4585877
2008-Q1616081
2008-Q2636383
2008-Q3646383
2008-Q4605980
2009-Q1545376
2009-Q2515171
2009-Q3505069
2009-Q4515169
2010-Q1525171
2010-Q2555471
2010-Q3605975
2010-Q4636379
2011-Q1696884
2011-Q2737188
2011-Q3777690
2011-Q4808091
2012-Q1868593
2012-Q2939395
2012-Q310310196
2012-Q4100100100
2013-Q1103105100
2013-Q2104104100
2013-Q3104107105
2013-Q4103103105
2014-Q1107107105
2014-Q2110108105
2014-Q3108107103
2014-Q4108107103
2015-Q1108108103
2015-Q2107107103
2015-Q3107107102
2015-Q4106105101
2016-Q110410298
2016-Q210210096
2016-Q31019894
2016-Q4999594
2017-Q1979393
2017-Q2959292
2017-Q3959191
2017-Q4949091
2018-Q1949091
2018-Q2949091
2018-Q3949091
2018-Q4949091
2019-Q1949091
2019-Q2939091
2019-Q3939091
2019-Q4939091
2020-Q1938991
2020-Q2918890
2020-Q3898690
2020-Q4908790
2021-Q1918890
2021-Q2939091
2021-Q3939091
2021-Q4949191
2022-Q1969392
2022-Q2989494
2022-Q31009696
2022-Q41029898
2023-Q110499100
2023-Q2106101103
2023-Q3107102105
2023-Q4109103106
2024-Q1109103108
2024-Q2111104109
2024-Q3112104110
2024-Q4114107110
2025-Q1116108111
2025-Q2118110112
2025-Q3118110112
2025-Q4120112113
2026-Q1123113113
2026-Q2123114114

FreeTimeline

Industrial prices rose 117.5% from 2009 to 2014, fell 19.9%, then rose 31.7%

Green bars rise, red bars fall. Change is between turning points (quarters). Pipeline data start 2013 Q4.

CSV download: members

Open page
Industrial prices rose 117.5% from 2009 to 2014, fell 19.9%, then rose 31.7%Green bars rise, red bars fall. Change is between turning points (quarters). Pipeline data start 2013 Q4.199019952000200520102015202020252030Industrial price index (JTC)Rent index and pipelineEventsPrices upPrices downPrices upPrices downPrices upPrices downPrices upRents downRents upPipeline down (thousand sq m)Pipeline up (thousand sq m)Prices pass the 1997 peakBusiness park vacancy peakJTC changes its methodPrices pass the 2014 highPrices up: 1990 to 1997 (+186.0%)1990 to 1997+186.0%Prices down: 1997 to 2003 (-51.3%)1997 to 2003-51.3%Prices up: 2003 to 2008 (+47.7%)2003 to 2008+47.7%Prices down: 2008 to 2009 (-21.5%)2008 to 2009-21.5%Prices up: 2009 to 2014 (+117.5%)2009 to 2014+117.5%Prices down: 2014 to 2020 (-19.9%)2014 to 2020-19.9%Prices up: 2020 to 2026 (+31.7%)2020 to 2026+31.7%Rents down: 2014 to 2020 (-15.0%)2014 to 2020-15.0%Rents up: 2020 to 2026 (+27.2%)2020 to 2026+27.2%Pipeline down (thousand sq m): 2014 to 2023 (6,948 to 3,495)2014 to 20236,948 to 3,495Pipeline up (thousand sq m): 2023 to 2026 (3,495 to 4,658)2023 to 20263,495 to 4,658Prices pass the 1997 peak: 2012 (92.5 against 87.8)201292.5 against 87.8Business park vacancy peak: 2010 (28.9%)201028.9%JTC changes its method: 20142014Prices pass the 2014 high: 2025 (108.1)2025108.1

Source: JTC via SingStat. 1990 to 2026 Q2. JTC price and rent indices and pipeline. Turning points are the PropInsights calculation from quarterly data..

View the data as a table
Industrial prices rose 117.5% from 2009 to 2014, fell 19.9%, then rose 31.7%
EventStartEndNote
Prices up1990-01-011997-01-01+186.0%
Prices down1997-01-012003-10-01-51.3%
Prices up2003-10-012008-07-01+47.7%
Prices down2008-07-012009-07-01-21.5%
Prices up2009-07-012014-04-01+117.5%
Prices down2014-04-012020-07-01-19.9%
Prices up2020-07-012026-04-01+31.7%
Rents down2014-01-012020-07-01-15.0%
Rents up2020-07-012026-04-01+27.2%
Pipeline down (thousand sq m)2014-04-012023-07-016,948 to 3,495
Pipeline up (thousand sq m)2023-07-012026-04-013,495 to 4,658
Prices pass the 1997 peak2012-04-0192.5 against 87.8
Business park vacancy peak2010-10-0128.9%
JTC changes its method2014-10-01
Prices pass the 2014 high2025-01-01108.1

FreeFlowchart

JTC tracks four types of industrial space, but prices for only two

Which index JTC publishes for each type

CSV download: members

Open page
JTC tracks four types of industrial space, but prices for only twoWhich index JTC publishes for each typeIndustrial space. JTC groups it in four typesIndustrial spaceJTC groups it in four typesMulti-user factory. Building that can be. strata-split for several. occupants. Price index: yes. Rent index: yesMulti-user factoryBuilding that can bestrata-split for severaloccupantsPrice index: yesRent index: yesSingle-user factory. Usually built for one. firm for its own use. Price index: yes. Rent index: yesSingle-user factoryUsually built for onefirm for its own usePrice index: yesRent index: yesWarehouse. Price index: stopped. (too few sales). Rent index: yesWarehousePrice index: stopped(too few sales)Rent index: yesBusiness park. Price index: none. Rent index: yesBusiness parkPrice index: noneRent index: yesSource: JTC review of its price and rental indices (22 Jan 2015) and JTC J-SPACE glossary.

Source: JTC. JTC review of its price and rental indices (22 Jan 2015) and JTC J-SPACE glossary..

View the data as a table
JTC tracks four types of industrial space, but prices for only two
StepDetailLeads to
Industrial spaceJTC groups it in four typesMulti-user factory; Single-user factory; Warehouse; Business park
Multi-user factoryBuilding that can be. strata-split for several. occupants. Price index: yes. Rent index: yes
Single-user factoryUsually built for one. firm for its own use. Price index: yes. Rent index: yes
WarehousePrice index: stopped. (too few sales). Rent index: yes
Business parkPrice index: none. Rent index: yes

FreeLine chart

Business parks are 19.7% vacant, against 7.6% to 9.2% for other industrial space

Vacancy rate of private industrial space by type, per cent. Business parks from 2002 Q3. URA and JTC via SingStat.

CSV download: members

Open page
Business parks are 19.7% vacant, against 7.6% to 9.2% for other industrial spaceBusiness park vacancy peaked at 28.9% in 2010 Q4. Since 2013 it has stayed between 12.6% and 22.5%.0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%25.0%30.0%1988199219962000200420082012201620202024Business park: 2002-Q3 to 2026-Q2Multi-user fact.: 1988-Q1 to 2026-Q2Warehouse: 1988-Q1 to 2026-Q2Single-user fact.: 1988-Q1 to 2026-Q2Business park, 2026 Q2: 19.7%Business parkMulti-user fact., 2026 Q2: 7.6%Multi-user fact.Warehouse, 2026 Q2: 9.2%WarehouseSingle-user fact., 2026 Q2: 8.5%Single-user fact.1988-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 9.4%, Warehouse 7.1%, Single-user fact. 6.2%1988-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 10.0%, Warehouse 5.8%, Single-user fact. 5.1%1988-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 9.2%, Warehouse 4.9%, Single-user fact. 5.2%1988-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 12.0%, Warehouse 4.8%, Single-user fact. 5.9%1989-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 11.2%, Warehouse 4.2%, Single-user fact. 5.3%1989-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 11.0%, Warehouse 4.0%, Single-user fact. 5.0%1989-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 11.1%, Warehouse 3.7%, Single-user fact. 5.2%1989-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 9.6%, Warehouse 4.0%, Single-user fact. 5.3%1990-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 9.5%, Warehouse 3.9%, Single-user fact. 5.0%1990-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 8.9%, Warehouse 7.1%, Single-user fact. 4.6%1990-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 9.1%, Warehouse 5.4%, Single-user fact. 4.0%1990-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 7.8%, Warehouse 5.2%, Single-user fact. 3.3%1991-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 7.6%, Warehouse 5.1%, Single-user fact. 3.3%1991-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 7.2%, Warehouse 5.7%, Single-user fact. 3.2%1991-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 7.4%, Warehouse 5.9%, Single-user fact. 3.3%1991-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.2%, Warehouse 5.9%, Single-user fact. 2.6%1992-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.8%, Warehouse 5.8%, Single-user fact. 2.4%1992-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.4%, Warehouse 6.1%, Single-user fact. 2.7%1992-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.4%, Warehouse 5.9%, Single-user fact. 2.8%1992-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.2%, Warehouse 6.0%, Single-user fact. 2.6%1993-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.1%, Warehouse 5.8%, Single-user fact. 2.5%1993-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.8%, Warehouse 6.0%, Single-user fact. 2.2%1993-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.5%, Warehouse 6.0%, Single-user fact. 2.4%1993-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.0%, Warehouse 5.8%, Single-user fact. 2.3%1994-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 4.9%, Warehouse 6.6%, Single-user fact. 2.3%1994-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.0%, Warehouse 6.1%, Single-user fact. 2.2%1994-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.4%, Warehouse 5.7%, Single-user fact. 2.1%1994-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.4%, Warehouse 5.7%, Single-user fact. 2.4%1995-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.1%, Warehouse 7.0%, Single-user fact. 1.8%1995-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.4%, Warehouse 6.2%, Single-user fact. 2.6%1995-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.1%, Warehouse 5.2%, Single-user fact. 1.9%1995-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.6%, Warehouse 4.8%, Single-user fact. 1.7%1996-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.5%, Warehouse 5.4%, Single-user fact. 1.9%1996-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 5.3%, Warehouse 6.0%, Single-user fact. 2.0%1996-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 6.6%, Warehouse 5.5%, Single-user fact. 2.3%1996-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 7.0%, Warehouse 7.1%, Single-user fact. 2.3%1997-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 8.1%, Warehouse 7.8%, Single-user fact. 3.0%1997-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 7.9%, Warehouse 7.5%, Single-user fact. 3.7%1997-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 7.9%, Warehouse 7.9%, Single-user fact. 5.0%1997-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 9.1%, Warehouse 8.8%, Single-user fact. 6.1%1998-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 11.2%, Warehouse 9.3%, Single-user fact. 7.0%1998-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 12.2%, Warehouse 11.6%, Single-user fact. 7.3%1998-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 13.4%, Warehouse 13.5%, Single-user fact. 8.5%1998-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 14.6%, Warehouse 13.0%, Single-user fact. 8.4%1999-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 13.5%, Warehouse 13.7%, Single-user fact. 8.0%1999-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 13.1%, Warehouse 14.8%, Single-user fact. 8.0%1999-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 12.2%, Warehouse 14.5%, Single-user fact. 7.8%1999-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 14.5%, Warehouse 12.8%, Single-user fact. 7.5%2000-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 13.6%, Warehouse 13.0%, Single-user fact. 7.4%2000-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 13.2%, Warehouse 12.9%, Single-user fact. 6.6%2000-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 12.0%, Warehouse 12.4%, Single-user fact. 6.7%2000-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 10.6%, Warehouse 11.9%, Single-user fact. 6.4%2001-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 10.7%, Warehouse 12.1%, Single-user fact. 6.5%2001-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 12.5%, Warehouse 11.1%, Single-user fact. 6.9%2001-Q3: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 13.3%, Warehouse 10.1%, Single-user fact. 7.0%2001-Q4: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 13.2%, Warehouse 12.0%, Single-user fact. 6.9%2002-Q1: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 15.2%, Warehouse 12.5%, Single-user fact. 7.8%2002-Q2: Business park no data, Multi-user fact. 16.1%, Warehouse 13.1%, Single-user fact. 8.8%2002-Q3: Business park 19.1%, Multi-user fact. 17.3%, Warehouse 13.1%, Single-user fact. 9.0%2002-Q4: Business park 19.5%, Multi-user fact. 20.5%, Warehouse 13.8%, Single-user fact. 9.3%2003-Q1: Business park 22.2%, Multi-user fact. 20.0%, Warehouse 14.4%, Single-user fact. 9.6%2003-Q2: Business park 23.2%, Multi-user fact. 19.8%, Warehouse 15.3%, Single-user fact. 9.9%2003-Q3: Business park 24.8%, Multi-user fact. 19.8%, Warehouse 15.1%, Single-user fact. 9.4%2003-Q4: Business park 25.4%, Multi-user fact. 19.0%, Warehouse 15.0%, Single-user fact. 9.2%2004-Q1: Business park 25.6%, Multi-user fact. 19.1%, Warehouse 15.1%, Single-user fact. 8.8%2004-Q2: Business park 28.2%, Multi-user fact. 18.3%, Warehouse 14.9%, Single-user fact. 8.4%2004-Q3: Business park 26.5%, Multi-user fact. 19.6%, Warehouse 14.1%, Single-user fact. 8.7%2004-Q4: Business park 26.6%, Multi-user fact. 18.8%, Warehouse 13.9%, Single-user fact. 8.3%2005-Q1: Business park 25.8%, Multi-user fact. 18.1%, Warehouse 13.7%, Single-user fact. 8.0%2005-Q2: Business park 23.9%, Multi-user fact. 17.5%, Warehouse 12.4%, Single-user fact. 7.9%2005-Q3: Business park 20.7%, Multi-user fact. 16.6%, Warehouse 12.0%, Single-user fact. 8.0%2005-Q4: Business park 19.3%, Multi-user fact. 15.7%, Warehouse 12.9%, Single-user fact. 7.7%2006-Q1: Business park 18.0%, Multi-user fact. 16.0%, Warehouse 14.1%, Single-user fact. 7.8%2006-Q2: Business park 17.6%, Multi-user fact. 14.7%, Warehouse 12.9%, Single-user fact. 7.4%2006-Q3: Business park 18.5%, Multi-user fact. 13.4%, Warehouse 12.1%, Single-user fact. 7.3%2006-Q4: Business park 18.5%, Multi-user fact. 13.9%, Warehouse 11.2%, Single-user fact. 7.3%2007-Q1: Business park 17.4%, Multi-user fact. 15.5%, Warehouse 11.2%, Single-user fact. 6.9%2007-Q2: Business park 22.9%, Multi-user fact. 15.1%, Warehouse 10.9%, Single-user fact. 6.6%2007-Q3: Business park 16.9%, Multi-user fact. 14.7%, Warehouse 9.8%, Single-user fact. 6.4%2007-Q4: Business park 13.1%, Multi-user fact. 14.1%, Warehouse 8.6%, Single-user fact. 6.9%2008-Q1: Business park 9.5%, Multi-user fact. 11.2%, Warehouse 8.5%, Single-user fact. 7.1%2008-Q2: Business park 7.5%, Multi-user fact. 10.4%, Warehouse 8.0%, Single-user fact. 6.6%2008-Q3: Business park 6.8%, Multi-user fact. 10.0%, Warehouse 7.2%, Single-user fact. 6.5%2008-Q4: Business park 6.9%, Multi-user fact. 10.2%, Warehouse 7.3%, Single-user fact. 6.5%2009-Q1: Business park 11.4%, Multi-user fact. 11.8%, Warehouse 7.0%, Single-user fact. 6.6%2009-Q2: Business park 10.9%, Multi-user fact. 14.5%, Warehouse 9.1%, Single-user fact. 6.7%2009-Q3: Business park 18.9%, Multi-user fact. 14.8%, Warehouse 8.2%, Single-user fact. 6.6%2009-Q4: Business park 23.0%, Multi-user fact. 14.0%, Warehouse 10.1%, Single-user fact. 6.8%2010-Q1: Business park 22.7%, Multi-user fact. 14.1%, Warehouse 9.9%, Single-user fact. 6.1%2010-Q2: Business park 28.6%, Multi-user fact. 12.6%, Warehouse 8.3%, Single-user fact. 5.8%2010-Q3: Business park 27.9%, Multi-user fact. 13.2%, Warehouse 8.8%, Single-user fact. 5.5%2010-Q4: Business park 28.9%, Multi-user fact. 12.3%, Warehouse 8.6%, Single-user fact. 5.4%2011-Q1: Business park 25.9%, Multi-user fact. 12.0%, Warehouse 7.2%, Single-user fact. 5.1%2011-Q2: Business park 22.5%, Multi-user fact. 11.2%, Warehouse 7.8%, Single-user fact. 5.9%2011-Q3: Business park 21.3%, Multi-user fact. 10.9%, Warehouse 6.5%, Single-user fact. 5.7%2011-Q4: Business park 20.0%, Multi-user fact. 10.6%, Warehouse 5.7%, Single-user fact. 5.5%2012-Q1: Business park 18.8%, Multi-user fact. 9.7%, Warehouse 5.3%, Single-user fact. 5.8%2012-Q2: Business park 19.7%, Multi-user fact. 10.5%, Warehouse 5.6%, Single-user fact. 5.6%2012-Q3: Business park 19.2%, Multi-user fact. 10.0%, Warehouse 5.7%, Single-user fact. 5.7%2012-Q4: Business park 21.8%, Multi-user fact. 10.9%, Warehouse 7.1%, Single-user fact. 5.3%2013-Q1: Business park 19.5%, Multi-user fact. 10.9%, Warehouse 7.2%, Single-user fact. 5.5%2013-Q2: Business park 21.7%, Multi-user fact. 10.9%, Warehouse 7.3%, Single-user fact. 6.5%2013-Q3: Business park 21.7%, Multi-user fact. 11.3%, Warehouse 6.8%, Single-user fact. 6.1%2013-Q4: Business park 17.9%, Multi-user fact. 12.9%, Warehouse 9.2%, Single-user fact. 6.2%2014-Q1: Business park 18.2%, Multi-user fact. 13.1%, Warehouse 9.0%, Single-user fact. 6.7%2014-Q2: Business park 16.1%, Multi-user fact. 14.2%, Warehouse 11.6%, Single-user fact. 7.1%2014-Q3: Business park 14.6%, Multi-user fact. 14.6%, Warehouse 9.6%, Single-user fact. 7.3%2014-Q4: Business park 18.9%, Multi-user fact. 14.0%, Warehouse 8.2%, Single-user fact. 7.5%2015-Q1: Business park 14.8%, Multi-user fact. 13.4%, Warehouse 10.1%, Single-user fact. 7.5%2015-Q2: Business park 13.9%, Multi-user fact. 13.6%, Warehouse 8.4%, Single-user fact. 7.7%2015-Q3: Business park 15.7%, Multi-user fact. 13.8%, Warehouse 7.5%, Single-user fact. 8.3%2015-Q4: Business park 16.3%, Multi-user fact. 13.7%, Warehouse 8.6%, Single-user fact. 8.1%2016-Q1: Business park 19.8%, Multi-user fact. 13.6%, Warehouse 9.6%, Single-user fact. 8.6%2016-Q2: Business park 21.5%, Multi-user fact. 14.1%, Warehouse 11.0%, Single-user fact. 9.2%2016-Q3: Business park 21.0%, Multi-user fact. 13.8%, Warehouse 10.5%, Single-user fact. 10.1%2016-Q4: Business park 18.7%, Multi-user fact. 13.1%, Warehouse 10.3%, Single-user fact. 9.6%2017-Q1: Business park 17.5%, Multi-user fact. 13.1%, Warehouse 10.1%, Single-user fact. 9.9%2017-Q2: Business park 15.5%, Multi-user fact. 13.6%, Warehouse 11.9%, Single-user fact. 10.3%2017-Q3: Business park 15.1%, Multi-user fact. 12.9%, Warehouse 12.5%, Single-user fact. 10.4%2017-Q4: Business park 14.3%, Multi-user fact. 12.3%, Warehouse 10.9%, Single-user fact. 10.4%2018-Q1: Business park 15.3%, Multi-user fact. 12.5%, Warehouse 11.2%, Single-user fact. 9.4%2018-Q2: Business park 15.6%, Multi-user fact. 13.2%, Warehouse 11.6%, Single-user fact. 9.5%2018-Q3: Business park 14.2%, Multi-user fact. 13.9%, Warehouse 10.7%, Single-user fact. 8.7%2018-Q4: Business park 15.4%, Multi-user fact. 12.6%, Warehouse 10.6%, Single-user fact. 8.6%2019-Q1: Business park 14.6%, Multi-user fact. 12.2%, Warehouse 11.0%, Single-user fact. 8.2%2019-Q2: Business park 14.1%, Multi-user fact. 11.3%, Warehouse 11.4%, Single-user fact. 8.2%2019-Q3: Business park 13.9%, Multi-user fact. 11.2%, Warehouse 11.9%, Single-user fact. 7.9%2019-Q4: Business park 13.9%, Multi-user fact. 10.7%, Warehouse 12.0%, Single-user fact. 8.2%2020-Q1: Business park 14.2%, Multi-user fact. 10.3%, Warehouse 12.5%, Single-user fact. 8.4%2020-Q2: Business park 14.8%, Multi-user fact. 10.3%, Warehouse 11.7%, Single-user fact. 7.9%2020-Q3: Business park 14.6%, Multi-user fact. 9.9%, Warehouse 10.8%, Single-user fact. 7.9%2020-Q4: Business park 14.2%, Multi-user fact. 9.3%, Warehouse 10.0%, Single-user fact. 7.8%2021-Q1: Business park 15.0%, Multi-user fact. 9.1%, Warehouse 10.0%, Single-user fact. 7.8%2021-Q2: Business park 15.3%, Multi-user fact. 8.9%, Warehouse 8.9%, Single-user fact. 7.8%2021-Q3: Business park 14.8%, Multi-user fact. 8.5%, Warehouse 8.8%, Single-user fact. 7.9%2021-Q4: Business park 13.8%, Multi-user fact. 8.3%, Warehouse 8.9%, Single-user fact. 7.7%2022-Q1: Business park 12.6%, Multi-user fact. 8.2%, Warehouse 9.1%, Single-user fact. 7.6%2022-Q2: Business park 13.1%, Multi-user fact. 6.8%, Warehouse 8.6%, Single-user fact. 7.8%2022-Q3: Business park 13.1%, Multi-user fact. 6.9%, Warehouse 8.6%, Single-user fact. 8.2%2022-Q4: Business park 16.4%, Multi-user fact. 7.0%, Warehouse 7.8%, Single-user fact. 8.8%2023-Q1: Business park 17.8%, Multi-user fact. 8.1%, Warehouse 9.2%, Single-user fact. 9.1%2023-Q2: Business park 18.7%, Multi-user fact. 7.7%, Warehouse 8.5%, Single-user fact. 9.1%2023-Q3: Business park 18.8%, Multi-user fact. 8.5%, Warehouse 8.1%, Single-user fact. 9.5%2023-Q4: Business park 21.3%, Multi-user fact. 7.8%, Warehouse 8.1%, Single-user fact. 9.8%2024-Q1: Business park 21.8%, Multi-user fact. 8.0%, Warehouse 8.7%, Single-user fact. 9.8%2024-Q2: Business park 21.6%, Multi-user fact. 7.7%, Warehouse 8.5%, Single-user fact. 9.4%2024-Q3: Business park 20.5%, Multi-user fact. 7.6%, Warehouse 8.7%, Single-user fact. 9.6%2024-Q4: Business park 20.1%, Multi-user fact. 7.7%, Warehouse 8.4%, Single-user fact. 10.1%2025-Q1: Business park 22.5%, Multi-user fact. 7.4%, Warehouse 9.1%, Single-user fact. 9.9%2025-Q2: Business park 22.1%, Multi-user fact. 7.2%, Warehouse 10.2%, Single-user fact. 8.8%2025-Q3: Business park 21.3%, Multi-user fact. 7.1%, Warehouse 9.3%, Single-user fact. 8.5%2025-Q4: Business park 21.0%, Multi-user fact. 8.0%, Warehouse 9.0%, Single-user fact. 8.8%2026-Q1: Business park 21.1%, Multi-user fact. 8.0%, Warehouse 9.5%, Single-user fact. 8.6%2026-Q2: Business park 19.7%, Multi-user fact. 7.6%, Warehouse 9.2%, Single-user fact. 8.5%

Business park vacancy peaked at 28.9% in 2010 Q4. Since 2013 it has stayed between 12.6% and 22.5%.

Source: URA and JTC via SingStat. Private industrial space vacant divided by available, by type, 1988 Q1 to 2026 Q2 (business parks from 2002 Q3). Data to 2026 Q2.

Licence: green class (Singapore Open Data Licence).

View the data as a table
Business parks are 19.7% vacant, against 7.6% to 9.2% for other industrial space
PeriodBusiness parkMulti-user fact.WarehouseSingle-user fact.
1988-Q19.4%7.1%6.2%
1988-Q210.0%5.8%5.1%
1988-Q39.2%4.9%5.2%
1988-Q412.0%4.8%5.9%
1989-Q111.2%4.2%5.3%
1989-Q211.0%4.0%5.0%
1989-Q311.1%3.7%5.2%
1989-Q49.6%4.0%5.3%
1990-Q19.5%3.9%5.0%
1990-Q28.9%7.1%4.6%
1990-Q39.1%5.4%4.0%
1990-Q47.8%5.2%3.3%
1991-Q17.6%5.1%3.3%
1991-Q27.2%5.7%3.2%
1991-Q37.4%5.9%3.3%
1991-Q45.2%5.9%2.6%
1992-Q15.8%5.8%2.4%
1992-Q26.4%6.1%2.7%
1992-Q36.4%5.9%2.8%
1992-Q46.2%6.0%2.6%
1993-Q16.1%5.8%2.5%
1993-Q25.8%6.0%2.2%
1993-Q35.5%6.0%2.4%
1993-Q45.0%5.8%2.3%
1994-Q14.9%6.6%2.3%
1994-Q26.0%6.1%2.2%
1994-Q35.4%5.7%2.1%
1994-Q45.4%5.7%2.4%
1995-Q16.1%7.0%1.8%
1995-Q26.4%6.2%2.6%
1995-Q36.1%5.2%1.9%
1995-Q45.6%4.8%1.7%
1996-Q15.5%5.4%1.9%
1996-Q25.3%6.0%2.0%
1996-Q36.6%5.5%2.3%
1996-Q47.0%7.1%2.3%
1997-Q18.1%7.8%3.0%
1997-Q27.9%7.5%3.7%
1997-Q37.9%7.9%5.0%
1997-Q49.1%8.8%6.1%
1998-Q111.2%9.3%7.0%
1998-Q212.2%11.6%7.3%
1998-Q313.4%13.5%8.5%
1998-Q414.6%13.0%8.4%
1999-Q113.5%13.7%8.0%
1999-Q213.1%14.8%8.0%
1999-Q312.2%14.5%7.8%
1999-Q414.5%12.8%7.5%
2000-Q113.6%13.0%7.4%
2000-Q213.2%12.9%6.6%
2000-Q312.0%12.4%6.7%
2000-Q410.6%11.9%6.4%
2001-Q110.7%12.1%6.5%
2001-Q212.5%11.1%6.9%
2001-Q313.3%10.1%7.0%
2001-Q413.2%12.0%6.9%
2002-Q115.2%12.5%7.8%
2002-Q216.1%13.1%8.8%
2002-Q319.1%17.3%13.1%9.0%
2002-Q419.5%20.5%13.8%9.3%
2003-Q122.2%20.0%14.4%9.6%
2003-Q223.2%19.8%15.3%9.9%
2003-Q324.8%19.8%15.1%9.4%
2003-Q425.4%19.0%15.0%9.2%
2004-Q125.6%19.1%15.1%8.8%
2004-Q228.2%18.3%14.9%8.4%
2004-Q326.5%19.6%14.1%8.7%
2004-Q426.6%18.8%13.9%8.3%
2005-Q125.8%18.1%13.7%8.0%
2005-Q223.9%17.5%12.4%7.9%
2005-Q320.7%16.6%12.0%8.0%
2005-Q419.3%15.7%12.9%7.7%
2006-Q118.0%16.0%14.1%7.8%
2006-Q217.6%14.7%12.9%7.4%
2006-Q318.5%13.4%12.1%7.3%
2006-Q418.5%13.9%11.2%7.3%
2007-Q117.4%15.5%11.2%6.9%
2007-Q222.9%15.1%10.9%6.6%
2007-Q316.9%14.7%9.8%6.4%
2007-Q413.1%14.1%8.6%6.9%
2008-Q19.5%11.2%8.5%7.1%
2008-Q27.5%10.4%8.0%6.6%
2008-Q36.8%10.0%7.2%6.5%
2008-Q46.9%10.2%7.3%6.5%
2009-Q111.4%11.8%7.0%6.6%
2009-Q210.9%14.5%9.1%6.7%
2009-Q318.9%14.8%8.2%6.6%
2009-Q423.0%14.0%10.1%6.8%
2010-Q122.7%14.1%9.9%6.1%
2010-Q228.6%12.6%8.3%5.8%
2010-Q327.9%13.2%8.8%5.5%
2010-Q428.9%12.3%8.6%5.4%
2011-Q125.9%12.0%7.2%5.1%
2011-Q222.5%11.2%7.8%5.9%
2011-Q321.3%10.9%6.5%5.7%
2011-Q420.0%10.6%5.7%5.5%
2012-Q118.8%9.7%5.3%5.8%
2012-Q219.7%10.5%5.6%5.6%
2012-Q319.2%10.0%5.7%5.7%
2012-Q421.8%10.9%7.1%5.3%
2013-Q119.5%10.9%7.2%5.5%
2013-Q221.7%10.9%7.3%6.5%
2013-Q321.7%11.3%6.8%6.1%
2013-Q417.9%12.9%9.2%6.2%
2014-Q118.2%13.1%9.0%6.7%
2014-Q216.1%14.2%11.6%7.1%
2014-Q314.6%14.6%9.6%7.3%
2014-Q418.9%14.0%8.2%7.5%
2015-Q114.8%13.4%10.1%7.5%
2015-Q213.9%13.6%8.4%7.7%
2015-Q315.7%13.8%7.5%8.3%
2015-Q416.3%13.7%8.6%8.1%
2016-Q119.8%13.6%9.6%8.6%
2016-Q221.5%14.1%11.0%9.2%
2016-Q321.0%13.8%10.5%10.1%
2016-Q418.7%13.1%10.3%9.6%
2017-Q117.5%13.1%10.1%9.9%
2017-Q215.5%13.6%11.9%10.3%
2017-Q315.1%12.9%12.5%10.4%
2017-Q414.3%12.3%10.9%10.4%
2018-Q115.3%12.5%11.2%9.4%
2018-Q215.6%13.2%11.6%9.5%
2018-Q314.2%13.9%10.7%8.7%
2018-Q415.4%12.6%10.6%8.6%
2019-Q114.6%12.2%11.0%8.2%
2019-Q214.1%11.3%11.4%8.2%
2019-Q313.9%11.2%11.9%7.9%
2019-Q413.9%10.7%12.0%8.2%
2020-Q114.2%10.3%12.5%8.4%
2020-Q214.8%10.3%11.7%7.9%
2020-Q314.6%9.9%10.8%7.9%
2020-Q414.2%9.3%10.0%7.8%
2021-Q115.0%9.1%10.0%7.8%
2021-Q215.3%8.9%8.9%7.8%
2021-Q314.8%8.5%8.8%7.9%
2021-Q413.8%8.3%8.9%7.7%
2022-Q112.6%8.2%9.1%7.6%
2022-Q213.1%6.8%8.6%7.8%
2022-Q313.1%6.9%8.6%8.2%
2022-Q416.4%7.0%7.8%8.8%
2023-Q117.8%8.1%9.2%9.1%
2023-Q218.7%7.7%8.5%9.1%
2023-Q318.8%8.5%8.1%9.5%
2023-Q421.3%7.8%8.1%9.8%
2024-Q121.8%8.0%8.7%9.8%
2024-Q221.6%7.7%8.5%9.4%
2024-Q320.5%7.6%8.7%9.6%
2024-Q420.1%7.7%8.4%10.1%
2025-Q122.5%7.4%9.1%9.9%
2025-Q222.1%7.2%10.2%8.8%
2025-Q321.3%7.1%9.3%8.5%
2025-Q421.0%8.0%9.0%8.8%
2026-Q121.1%8.0%9.5%8.6%
2026-Q219.7%7.6%9.2%8.5%

FreeStacked columns

The industrial pipeline is 4.7 million sq m, 33% below its 2014 peak

Industrial space under construction and planned, by type, thousand sq m gross. JTC via SingStat, 2013 Q4 to 2026 Q2.

CSV download: members

Open page
The industrial pipeline is 4.7 million sq m, 33% below its 2014 peakIndustrial space under construction and planned, by type, thousand sq m gross. JTC via SingStat, 2013 Q4 to 2026 Q2.02,0004,0006,0008,00020142016201820202022202420262013-Q4: Multi-user factory 2,230 (total 6,742)2013-Q4: Single-user factory 2,299 (total 6,742)2013-Q4: Warehouse 1,589 (total 6,742)2013-Q4: Business park 624 (total 6,742)2014-Q1: Multi-user factory 2,268 (total 6,828)2014-Q1: Single-user factory 2,352 (total 6,828)2014-Q1: Warehouse 1,632 (total 6,828)2014-Q1: Business park 576 (total 6,828)2014-Q2: Multi-user factory 2,360 (total 6,948)2014-Q2: Single-user factory 2,435 (total 6,948)2014-Q2: Warehouse 1,541 (total 6,948)2014-Q2: Business park 612 (total 6,948)2014-Q3: Multi-user factory 2,103 (total 6,657)2014-Q3: Single-user factory 2,335 (total 6,657)2014-Q3: Warehouse 1,622 (total 6,657)2014-Q3: Business park 597 (total 6,657)2014-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,938 (total 6,007)2014-Q4: Single-user factory 2,294 (total 6,007)2014-Q4: Warehouse 1,377 (total 6,007)2014-Q4: Business park 398 (total 6,007)2015-Q1: Multi-user factory 2,258 (total 6,544)2015-Q1: Single-user factory 2,311 (total 6,544)2015-Q1: Warehouse 1,601 (total 6,544)2015-Q1: Business park 374 (total 6,544)2015-Q2: Multi-user factory 2,111 (total 6,364)2015-Q2: Single-user factory 2,442 (total 6,364)2015-Q2: Warehouse 1,463 (total 6,364)2015-Q2: Business park 348 (total 6,364)2015-Q3: Multi-user factory 1,990 (total 6,169)2015-Q3: Single-user factory 2,237 (total 6,169)2015-Q3: Warehouse 1,654 (total 6,169)2015-Q3: Business park 288 (total 6,169)2015-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,951 (total 5,837)2015-Q4: Single-user factory 2,106 (total 5,837)2015-Q4: Warehouse 1,589 (total 5,837)2015-Q4: Business park 191 (total 5,837)2016-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,802 (total 5,672)2016-Q1: Single-user factory 2,282 (total 5,672)2016-Q1: Warehouse 1,432 (total 5,672)2016-Q1: Business park 156 (total 5,672)2016-Q2: Multi-user factory 1,690 (total 5,268)2016-Q2: Single-user factory 2,231 (total 5,268)2016-Q2: Warehouse 1,303 (total 5,268)2016-Q2: Business park 44 (total 5,268)2016-Q3: Multi-user factory 1,605 (total 4,843)2016-Q3: Single-user factory 1,876 (total 4,843)2016-Q3: Warehouse 1,318 (total 4,843)2016-Q3: Business park 44 (total 4,843)2016-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,497 (total 4,394)2016-Q4: Single-user factory 1,724 (total 4,394)2016-Q4: Warehouse 1,144 (total 4,394)2016-Q4: Business park 29 (total 4,394)2017-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,375 (total 4,341)2017-Q1: Single-user factory 1,715 (total 4,341)2017-Q1: Warehouse 1,176 (total 4,341)2017-Q1: Business park 75 (total 4,341)2017-Q2: Multi-user factory 1,341 (total 3,942)2017-Q2: Single-user factory 1,627 (total 3,942)2017-Q2: Warehouse 845 (total 3,942)2017-Q2: Business park 129 (total 3,942)2017-Q3: Multi-user factory 1,497 (total 4,317)2017-Q3: Single-user factory 1,689 (total 4,317)2017-Q3: Warehouse 917 (total 4,317)2017-Q3: Business park 214 (total 4,317)2017-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,337 (total 3,813)2017-Q4: Single-user factory 1,523 (total 3,813)2017-Q4: Warehouse 741 (total 3,813)2017-Q4: Business park 212 (total 3,813)2018-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,460 (total 4,534)2018-Q1: Single-user factory 1,846 (total 4,534)2018-Q1: Warehouse 852 (total 4,534)2018-Q1: Business park 376 (total 4,534)2018-Q2: Multi-user factory 1,360 (total 4,486)2018-Q2: Single-user factory 2,110 (total 4,486)2018-Q2: Warehouse 699 (total 4,486)2018-Q2: Business park 317 (total 4,486)2018-Q3: Multi-user factory 1,513 (total 4,814)2018-Q3: Single-user factory 2,307 (total 4,814)2018-Q3: Warehouse 677 (total 4,814)2018-Q3: Business park 317 (total 4,814)2018-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,700 (total 4,808)2018-Q4: Single-user factory 2,215 (total 4,808)2018-Q4: Warehouse 627 (total 4,808)2018-Q4: Business park 266 (total 4,808)2019-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,711 (total 4,849)2019-Q1: Single-user factory 2,119 (total 4,849)2019-Q1: Warehouse 645 (total 4,849)2019-Q1: Business park 374 (total 4,849)2019-Q2: Multi-user factory 1,728 (total 4,756)2019-Q2: Single-user factory 2,006 (total 4,756)2019-Q2: Warehouse 648 (total 4,756)2019-Q2: Business park 374 (total 4,756)2019-Q3: Multi-user factory 1,718 (total 4,678)2019-Q3: Single-user factory 1,848 (total 4,678)2019-Q3: Warehouse 739 (total 4,678)2019-Q3: Business park 373 (total 4,678)2019-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,803 (total 4,894)2019-Q4: Single-user factory 1,893 (total 4,894)2019-Q4: Warehouse 746 (total 4,894)2019-Q4: Business park 452 (total 4,894)2020-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,754 (total 5,026)2020-Q1: Single-user factory 1,974 (total 5,026)2020-Q1: Warehouse 802 (total 5,026)2020-Q1: Business park 496 (total 5,026)2020-Q2: Multi-user factory 1,650 (total 4,992)2020-Q2: Single-user factory 2,014 (total 4,992)2020-Q2: Warehouse 820 (total 4,992)2020-Q2: Business park 508 (total 4,992)2020-Q3: Multi-user factory 1,634 (total 4,997)2020-Q3: Single-user factory 1,998 (total 4,997)2020-Q3: Warehouse 878 (total 4,997)2020-Q3: Business park 487 (total 4,997)2020-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,651 (total 5,215)2020-Q4: Single-user factory 2,014 (total 5,215)2020-Q4: Warehouse 944 (total 5,215)2020-Q4: Business park 606 (total 5,215)2021-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,613 (total 5,213)2021-Q1: Single-user factory 2,084 (total 5,213)2021-Q1: Warehouse 919 (total 5,213)2021-Q1: Business park 597 (total 5,213)2021-Q2: Multi-user factory 1,561 (total 5,010)2021-Q2: Single-user factory 2,066 (total 5,010)2021-Q2: Warehouse 816 (total 5,010)2021-Q2: Business park 567 (total 5,010)2021-Q3: Multi-user factory 1,449 (total 4,691)2021-Q3: Single-user factory 2,001 (total 4,691)2021-Q3: Warehouse 746 (total 4,691)2021-Q3: Business park 495 (total 4,691)2021-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,450 (total 4,737)2021-Q4: Single-user factory 1,998 (total 4,737)2021-Q4: Warehouse 786 (total 4,737)2021-Q4: Business park 503 (total 4,737)2022-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,141 (total 4,470)2022-Q1: Single-user factory 2,057 (total 4,470)2022-Q1: Warehouse 769 (total 4,470)2022-Q1: Business park 503 (total 4,470)2022-Q2: Multi-user factory 992 (total 4,450)2022-Q2: Single-user factory 2,271 (total 4,450)2022-Q2: Warehouse 710 (total 4,450)2022-Q2: Business park 477 (total 4,450)2022-Q3: Multi-user factory 899 (total 4,341)2022-Q3: Single-user factory 2,268 (total 4,341)2022-Q3: Warehouse 697 (total 4,341)2022-Q3: Business park 477 (total 4,341)2022-Q4: Multi-user factory 790 (total 4,036)2022-Q4: Single-user factory 2,053 (total 4,036)2022-Q4: Warehouse 728 (total 4,036)2022-Q4: Business park 465 (total 4,036)2023-Q1: Multi-user factory 579 (total 3,531)2023-Q1: Single-user factory 1,887 (total 3,531)2023-Q1: Warehouse 618 (total 3,531)2023-Q1: Business park 447 (total 3,531)2023-Q2: Multi-user factory 766 (total 3,612)2023-Q2: Single-user factory 1,795 (total 3,612)2023-Q2: Warehouse 631 (total 3,612)2023-Q2: Business park 420 (total 3,612)2023-Q3: Multi-user factory 672 (total 3,495)2023-Q3: Single-user factory 1,527 (total 3,495)2023-Q3: Warehouse 885 (total 3,495)2023-Q3: Business park 411 (total 3,495)2023-Q4: Multi-user factory 833 (total 3,567)2023-Q4: Single-user factory 1,484 (total 3,567)2023-Q4: Warehouse 903 (total 3,567)2023-Q4: Business park 347 (total 3,567)2024-Q1: Multi-user factory 854 (total 3,972)2024-Q1: Single-user factory 1,731 (total 3,972)2024-Q1: Warehouse 1,016 (total 3,972)2024-Q1: Business park 371 (total 3,972)2024-Q2: Multi-user factory 918 (total 4,390)2024-Q2: Single-user factory 1,947 (total 4,390)2024-Q2: Warehouse 1,154 (total 4,390)2024-Q2: Business park 371 (total 4,390)2024-Q3: Multi-user factory 861 (total 4,411)2024-Q3: Single-user factory 2,034 (total 4,411)2024-Q3: Warehouse 1,179 (total 4,411)2024-Q3: Business park 337 (total 4,411)2024-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,017 (total 4,184)2024-Q4: Single-user factory 1,726 (total 4,184)2024-Q4: Warehouse 1,183 (total 4,184)2024-Q4: Business park 258 (total 4,184)2025-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,079 (total 3,964)2025-Q1: Single-user factory 1,735 (total 3,964)2025-Q1: Warehouse 1,052 (total 3,964)2025-Q1: Business park 98 (total 3,964)2025-Q2: Multi-user factory 1,003 (total 4,025)2025-Q2: Single-user factory 2,183 (total 4,025)2025-Q2: Warehouse 814 (total 4,025)2025-Q2: Business park 25 (total 4,025)2025-Q3: Multi-user factory 1,022 (total 4,264)2025-Q3: Single-user factory 2,251 (total 4,264)2025-Q3: Warehouse 966 (total 4,264)2025-Q3: Business park 25 (total 4,264)2025-Q4: Multi-user factory 1,057 (total 4,372)2025-Q4: Single-user factory 2,367 (total 4,372)2025-Q4: Warehouse 923 (total 4,372)2025-Q4: Business park 25 (total 4,372)2026-Q1: Multi-user factory 1,040 (total 4,271)2026-Q1: Single-user factory 2,323 (total 4,271)2026-Q1: Warehouse 883 (total 4,271)2026-Q1: Business park 25 (total 4,271)2026-Q2: Multi-user factory 1,020 (total 4,659)2026-Q2: Single-user factory 2,763 (total 4,659)2026-Q2: Warehouse 875 (total 4,659)2026-Q2: Business park 1 (total 4,659)Business parkWarehouseSingle-user factoryMulti-user factory

Source: JTC and URA via SingStat. Total pipeline (under construction and planned) by type. Data to 2026 Q2.

Licence: green class (Singapore Open Data Licence).

View the data as a table
The industrial pipeline is 4.7 million sq m, 33% below its 2014 peak
PeriodMulti-user factorySingle-user factoryWarehouseBusiness parkTotal
2013-Q42,2302,2991,5896246,742
2014-Q12,2682,3521,6325766,828
2014-Q22,3602,4351,5416126,948
2014-Q32,1032,3351,6225976,657
2014-Q41,9382,2941,3773986,007
2015-Q12,2582,3111,6013746,544
2015-Q22,1112,4421,4633486,364
2015-Q31,9902,2371,6542886,169
2015-Q41,9512,1061,5891915,837
2016-Q11,8022,2821,4321565,672
2016-Q21,6902,2311,303445,268
2016-Q31,6051,8761,318444,843
2016-Q41,4971,7241,144294,394
2017-Q11,3751,7151,176754,341
2017-Q21,3411,6278451293,942
2017-Q31,4971,6899172144,317
2017-Q41,3371,5237412123,813
2018-Q11,4601,8468523764,534
2018-Q21,3602,1106993174,486
2018-Q31,5132,3076773174,814
2018-Q41,7002,2156272664,808
2019-Q11,7112,1196453744,849
2019-Q21,7282,0066483744,756
2019-Q31,7181,8487393734,678
2019-Q41,8031,8937464524,894
2020-Q11,7541,9748024965,026
2020-Q21,6502,0148205084,992
2020-Q31,6341,9988784874,997
2020-Q41,6512,0149446065,215
2021-Q11,6132,0849195975,213
2021-Q21,5612,0668165675,010
2021-Q31,4492,0017464954,691
2021-Q41,4501,9987865034,737
2022-Q11,1412,0577695034,470
2022-Q29922,2717104774,450
2022-Q38992,2686974774,341
2022-Q47902,0537284654,036
2023-Q15791,8876184473,531
2023-Q27661,7956314203,612
2023-Q36721,5278854113,495
2023-Q48331,4849033473,567
2024-Q18541,7311,0163713,972
2024-Q29181,9471,1543714,390
2024-Q38612,0341,1793374,411
2024-Q41,0171,7261,1832584,184
2025-Q11,0791,7351,052983,964
2025-Q21,0032,183814254,025
2025-Q31,0222,251966254,264
2025-Q41,0572,367923254,372
2026-Q11,0402,323883254,271
2026-Q21,0202,76387514,659