Rates sat near zero for years, then rose 3.6 points as debt rules tightened

FreeTimeline

Rates sat near zero for years, then rose 3.6 points as debt rules tightened

Rate data, rate episodes and TDSR rules, 1987 to 2026

CSV download: members

Rates sat near zero for years, then rose 3.6 points as debt rules tightenedRate data, rate episodes and TDSR rules, 1987 to 2026198719921997200220072012201720222027Rate data usedRate episodesDebt rules (TDSR)3-month SIBOR3-month SORASIBOR discontinuedSIBOR peak 8.00%SIBOR 7.75%SORA below 0.35%SORA up 3.6 pointsTDSR introduced at 60%TDSR cut to 55%Rate floor 3.5% to 4%3-month SIBOR: Jul 1987 to Mar 2013Jul 1987 to Mar 20133-month SORA: Oct 2005 to Jun 2026Oct 2005 to Jun 2026SIBOR discontinued: Dec 2024Dec 2024SIBOR peak 8.00%: May 1990May 1990SIBOR 7.75%: Jan 1998Jan 1998SORA below 0.35%: Jan 2009 to Mar 2017Jan 2009 to Mar 2017SORA up 3.6 points: Oct 2021 to Dec 2023Oct 2021 to Dec 2023TDSR introduced at 60%: Jun 2013Jun 2013TDSR cut to 55%: Dec 2021Dec 2021Rate floor 3.5% to 4%: Sep 2022Sep 2022

Source: SingStat table M700071, PropertyMarketInsights.com SIBOR data set, MAS and ABS releases. 1987 to 2026 Q2.

View the data as a table
Rates sat near zero for years, then rose 3.6 points as debt rules tightened
EventStartEndNote
3-month SIBOR1987-072013-03
3-month SORA2005-102026-06
SIBOR discontinued2024-12-31
SIBOR peak 8.00%1990-05
SIBOR 7.75%1998-01
SORA below 0.35%2009-012017-03
SORA up 3.6 points2021-102023-12
TDSR introduced at 60%2013-06-28
TDSR cut to 55%2021-12-16
Rate floor 3.5% to 4%2022-09-30
Topic
How interest rates and yields affect property prices
Segment
The overall market
Chart type
Timeline
Access
FreeCSV download is for members.

How interest rates and yields affect property prices

More charts in this topic