Areas and regions

Property types by region: condos, apartments, detached, semi-detached and terrace

How do the five property types compare across regions?

Compares five property types across regions: condos, apartments, detached, semi-detached and terrace houses. It uses two sets of figures that do not join: old indices to 2013 Q1 and medians from 2021 Q4. The main finding is that the Central Region lost its early lead and rose least in every type from 2009 Q1 to 2013 Q1.

  • 4 charts
  • 4 free

CSV download: members

Open page
By 2013 the Central Region had lost its lead; since 2021 landed prices rose in every regionBy 2013 the Central Region had lost its lead; since 2021 landed prices rose in every regionCentral condo lead, 2007 Q4: +28.7%. over the East RegionCentral condo lead, 2007 Q4Central condo lead, 2007 Q4: +28.7%. over the East Region+28.7%over the East RegionCentral condos, 2009-2013: +38%. East +53%, West +62%Central condos, 2009-2013Central condos, 2009-2013: +38%. East +53%, West +62%+38%East +53%, West +62%West terrace, 2009-2013: +121%. largest gain in the tableWest terrace, 2009-2013West terrace, 2009-2013: +121%. largest gain in the table+121%largest gain in the tableLanded, 2021 to 2025: 23-31%. 8 of 9 type-region groupsLanded, 2021 to 2025Landed, 2021 to 2025: 23-31%. 8 of 9 type-region groups23-31%8 of 9 type-region groups

Source: URA via SingStat (to 2013 Q1); PropInsights from URA transaction records (Sep 2021 onward). Condo price index by URA Region, 1998 Q4 = 100; landed medians Sep to Dec 2021 against 2025. Changes calculated by PropInsights.. Data to 2013 Q1.

Licence: amber class.

View the data as a table
By 2013 the Central Region had lost its lead; since 2021 landed prices rose in every region
MeasureValueNote
Central condo lead, 2007 Q4+28.7%over the East Region
Central condos, 2009-2013+38%East +53%, West +62%
West terrace, 2009-2013+121%largest gain in the table
Landed, 2021 to 202523-31%8 of 9 type-region groups

FreeTimeline

Two sets of figures, years apart: indices to 2013 Q1, medians from 2021 Q4

Data used in this section. Months are contract months.

CSV download: members

Open page
Two sets of figures, years apart: indices to 2013 Q1, medians from 2021 Q4There are two sets of figures, and you cannot join them. Do not compare a 2013 figure with a 2026 figure.199019952000200520102015202020252030Regional price indicesMedians from transaction recordsNo dataLong series, by RegionCondo, apartment, landedNo medians or unit dataLong series, by Region: Jan 1990 to Mar 2013 (ends 2013 Q1)Jan 1990 to Mar 2013ends 2013 Q1Condo, apartment, landed: Sep 2021 to Sep 2026 (CCR, RCR, OCR)Sep 2021 to Sep 2026CCR, RCR, OCRNo medians or unit data: May 2012 to Aug 2021 (112 months)May 2012 to Aug 2021112 months

There are two sets of figures, and you cannot join them. Do not compare a 2013 figure with a 2026 figure.

Source: PropInsights. PropInsights summary of the data used in this topic. No unit-level or median data exist for May 2012 to August 2021 (112 months)..

View the data as a table
Two sets of figures, years apart: indices to 2013 Q1, medians from 2021 Q4
EventStartEndNote
Long series, by Region1990-012013-03ends 2013 Q1
Condo, apartment, landed2021-092026-09CCR, RCR, OCR
No medians or unit data2012-052021-08112 months

FreeLine chart

In late 2007 Central condo prices led by 22% to 29%; by 2013 the others had caught up

Price index of condominiums by URA Region, 1998 Q4 = 100. The series ends in 2013 Q1.

CSV download: members

Open page
In late 2007 Central condo prices led by 22% to 29%; by 2013 the others had caught upBy 2012 Q2 the Central lead had shrunk to 4.8% over the East, 1.4% over the West and 7.2% over the North East. From 2012 Q2 to 2013 Q1 the Central index fell 0.6% while the East rose 5.6%, the West 9.9% and the North East 5.0%.6090120150180210199019921994199619982000200220042006200820102012Central: 1990-Q1 to 2013-Q1East: 1990-Q1 to 2013-Q1West: 1990-Q1 to 2013-Q1North East: 1990-Q1 to 2013-Q1Central, 2013 Q1: 195CentralEast, 2013 Q1: 198EastWest, 2013 Q1: 213WestNorth East, 2013 Q1: 192North East1990-Q1: Central 56, East 64, West 61, North East 491990-Q2: Central 57, East 64, West 61, North East 511990-Q3: Central 57, East 63, West 61, North East 531990-Q4: Central 57, East 60, West 59, North East 491991-Q1: Central 59, East 61, West 55, North East 481991-Q2: Central 62, East 69, West 59, North East 531991-Q3: Central 61, East 74, West 66, North East 541991-Q4: Central 59, East 76, West 68, North East 541992-Q1: Central 68, East 72, West 67, North East 561992-Q2: Central 72, East 72, West 74, North East 651992-Q3: Central 76, East 73, West 80, North East 681992-Q4: Central 77, East 75, West 81, North East 721993-Q1: Central 77, East 76, West 81, North East 741993-Q2: Central 84, East 82, West 85, North East 761993-Q3: Central 87, East 91, West 94, North East 821993-Q4: Central 90, East 99, West 98, North East 901994-Q1: Central 95, East 106, West 99, North East 971994-Q2: Central 115, East 130, West 109, North East 1011994-Q3: Central 122, East 125, West 117, North East 1101994-Q4: Central 129, East 128, West 121, North East 1151995-Q1: Central 129, East 135, West 133, North East 1221995-Q2: Central 130, East 135, West 130, North East 1261995-Q3: Central 133, East 136, West 129, North East 1261995-Q4: Central 148, East 141, West 134, North East 1291996-Q1: Central 157, East 144, West 140, North East 1351996-Q2: Central 179, East 148, West 162, North East 1381996-Q3: Central 180, East 147, West 140, North East 1331996-Q4: Central 175, East 147, West 144, North East 1281997-Q1: Central 162, East 148, West 142, North East 1351997-Q2: Central 160, East 145, West 143, North East 1361997-Q3: Central 153, East 144, West 142, North East 1351997-Q4: Central 147, East 137, West 141, North East 1361998-Q1: Central 131, East 125, West 127, North East 1331998-Q2: Central 119, East 117, West 123, North East 1241998-Q3: Central 108, East 106, West 110, North East 1051998-Q4: Central 100, East 100, West 100, North East 1001999-Q1: Central 108, East 106, West 106, North East 1041999-Q2: Central 119, East 118, West 117, North East 1151999-Q3: Central 127, East 130, West 126, North East 1281999-Q4: Central 133, East 137, West 131, North East 1372000-Q1: Central 138, East 141, West 135, North East 1382000-Q2: Central 144, East 144, West 135, North East 1352000-Q3: Central 141, East 137, West 130, North East 1252000-Q4: Central 138, East 126, West 128, North East 1232001-Q1: Central 130, East 124, West 127, North East 1252001-Q2: Central 134, East 124, West 121, North East 1132001-Q3: Central 131, East 117, West 120, North East 1072001-Q4: Central 124, East 112, West 111, North East 1012002-Q1: Central 123, East 112, West 111, North East 1012002-Q2: Central 122, East 111, West 111, North East 1012002-Q3: Central 122, East 112, West 111, North East 1032002-Q4: Central 122, East 111, West 109, North East 1042003-Q1: Central 120, East 109, West 110, North East 1032003-Q2: Central 119, East 108, West 110, North East 1042003-Q3: Central 118, East 107, West 109, North East 1062003-Q4: Central 117, East 107, West 108, North East 1052004-Q1: Central 116, East 106, West 108, North East 1052004-Q2: Central 116, East 105, West 108, North East 1062004-Q3: Central 116, East 105, West 108, North East 1062004-Q4: Central 117, East 106, West 109, North East 1072005-Q1: Central 118, East 106, West 109, North East 1072005-Q2: Central 119, East 107, West 109, North East 1072005-Q3: Central 120, East 107, West 109, North East 1072005-Q4: Central 121, East 108, West 109, North East 1082006-Q1: Central 123, East 109, West 109, North East 1082006-Q2: Central 125, East 111, West 111, North East 1102006-Q3: Central 130, East 111, West 112, North East 1122006-Q4: Central 136, East 113, West 114, North East 1142007-Q1: Central 144, East 115, West 117, North East 1152007-Q2: Central 156, East 123, West 127, North East 1222007-Q3: Central 168, East 132, West 137, North East 1322007-Q4: Central 180, East 140, West 147, North East 1402008-Q1: Central 187, East 146, West 152, North East 1452008-Q2: Central 187, East 147, West 153, North East 1472008-Q3: Central 181, East 146, West 152, North East 1462008-Q4: Central 169, East 137, West 142, North East 1372009-Q1: Central 141, East 130, West 131, North East 1222009-Q2: Central 134, East 125, West 129, North East 1252009-Q3: Central 155, East 142, West 151, North East 1442009-Q4: Central 165, East 148, West 161, North East 1542010-Q1: Central 176, East 152, West 170, North East 1612010-Q2: Central 184, East 163, West 175, North East 1702010-Q3: Central 186, East 168, West 178, North East 1792010-Q4: Central 189, East 171, West 178, North East 1832011-Q1: Central 192, East 175, West 187, North East 1872011-Q2: Central 194, East 180, West 191, North East 1872011-Q3: Central 196, East 186, West 190, North East 1892011-Q4: Central 197, East 187, West 191, North East 1892012-Q1: Central 195, East 187, West 190, North East 1902012-Q2: Central 196, East 187, West 194, North East 1832012-Q3: Central 196, East 191, West 195, North East 1832012-Q4: Central 196, East 194, West 209, North East 1862013-Q1: Central 195, East 198, West 213, North East 192

By 2012 Q2 the Central lead had shrunk to 4.8% over the East, 1.4% over the West and 7.2% over the North East. From 2012 Q2 to 2013 Q1 the Central index fell 0.6% while the East rose 5.6%, the West 9.9% and the North East 5.0%.

Source: URA condominium price index by Region, from the PropInsights archive database. 1998 Q4 = 100. 1990 Q1 to 2013 Q1; the series ends in 2013 Q1. URA, compiled by PropInsights, 2013.. Data to 2013 Q1.

Licence: amber class.

View the data as a table
In late 2007 Central condo prices led by 22% to 29%; by 2013 the others had caught up
PeriodCentralEastWestNorth East
1990-Q156646149
1990-Q257646151
1990-Q357636153
1990-Q457605949
1991-Q159615548
1991-Q262695953
1991-Q361746654
1991-Q459766854
1992-Q168726756
1992-Q272727465
1992-Q376738068
1992-Q477758172
1993-Q177768174
1993-Q284828576
1993-Q387919482
1993-Q490999890
1994-Q1951069997
1994-Q2115130109101
1994-Q3122125117110
1994-Q4129128121115
1995-Q1129135133122
1995-Q2130135130126
1995-Q3133136129126
1995-Q4148141134129
1996-Q1157144140135
1996-Q2179148162138
1996-Q3180147140133
1996-Q4175147144128
1997-Q1162148142135
1997-Q2160145143136
1997-Q3153144142135
1997-Q4147137141136
1998-Q1131125127133
1998-Q2119117123124
1998-Q3108106110105
1998-Q4100100100100
1999-Q1108106106104
1999-Q2119118117115
1999-Q3127130126128
1999-Q4133137131137
2000-Q1138141135138
2000-Q2144144135135
2000-Q3141137130125
2000-Q4138126128123
2001-Q1130124127125
2001-Q2134124121113
2001-Q3131117120107
2001-Q4124112111101
2002-Q1123112111101
2002-Q2122111111101
2002-Q3122112111103
2002-Q4122111109104
2003-Q1120109110103
2003-Q2119108110104
2003-Q3118107109106
2003-Q4117107108105
2004-Q1116106108105
2004-Q2116105108106
2004-Q3116105108106
2004-Q4117106109107
2005-Q1118106109107
2005-Q2119107109107
2005-Q3120107109107
2005-Q4121108109108
2006-Q1123109109108
2006-Q2125111111110
2006-Q3130111112112
2006-Q4136113114114
2007-Q1144115117115
2007-Q2156123127122
2007-Q3168132137132
2007-Q4180140147140
2008-Q1187146152145
2008-Q2187147153147
2008-Q3181146152146
2008-Q4169137142137
2009-Q1141130131122
2009-Q2134125129125
2009-Q3155142151144
2009-Q4165148161154
2010-Q1176152170161
2010-Q2184163175170
2010-Q3186168178179
2010-Q4189171178183
2011-Q1192175187187
2011-Q2194180191187
2011-Q3196186190189
2011-Q4197187191189
2012-Q1195187190190
2012-Q2196187194183
2012-Q3196191195183
2012-Q4196194209186
2013-Q1195198213192

FreeMap

Central Region condos gained least from 2009 Q1 to 2013 Q1: +38%, against +53% to +62%

Condo price index change by URA Region, 2009 Q1 to 2013 Q1. The old series has no North Region.

CSV download: members

Open page
Central Region condos gained least from 2009 Q1 to 2013 Q1: +38%, against +53% to +62%In all five property types in the long series the Central Region rose the least from 2009 Q1 to 2013 Q1.Ang Mo Kio (North-East Region): +58%Bedok (East Region): +53%Bishan (Central Region): +38%Boon Lay (West Region): +62%Bukit Batok (West Region): +62%Bukit Merah (Central Region): +38%Bukit Panjang (West Region): +62%Bukit Timah (Central Region): +38%Central Water Catchment (North Region)Changi (East Region): +53%Changi Bay (East Region): +53%Choa Chu Kang (West Region): +62%Clementi (West Region): +62%Downtown Core (Central Region): +38%Geylang (Central Region): +38%Hougang (North-East Region): +58%Jurong East (West Region): +62%Jurong West (West Region): +62%Kallang (Central Region): +38%Lim Chu Kang (North Region)Mandai (North Region)Marina East (Central Region): +38%Marina South (Central Region): +38%Marine Parade (Central Region): +38%Museum (Central Region): +38%Newton (Central Region): +38%North-Eastern Islands (North-East Region): +58%Novena (Central Region): +38%Orchard (Central Region): +38%Outram (Central Region): +38%Pasir Ris (East Region): +53%Paya Lebar (East Region): +53%Pioneer (West Region): +62%Punggol (North-East Region): +58%Queenstown (Central Region): +38%River Valley (Central Region): +38%Rochor (Central Region): +38%Seletar (North-East Region): +58%Sembawang (North Region)Sengkang (North-East Region): +58%Serangoon (North-East Region): +58%Simpang (North Region)Singapore River (Central Region): +38%Southern Islands (Central Region): +38%Straits View (Central Region): +38%Sungei Kadut (North Region)Tampines (East Region): +53%Tanglin (Central Region): +38%Tengah (West Region): +62%Toa Payoh (Central Region): +38%Tuas (West Region): +62%Western Islands (West Region): +62%Western Water Catchment (West Region): +62%Woodlands (North Region)Yishun (North Region)Central +38%East +53%West +62%North-East +58%+38% to +62%North Region: no series

In all five property types in the long series the Central Region rose the least from 2009 Q1 to 2013 Q1.

Source: URA via SingStat, condo price index by URA Region. Regions drawn on the URA Master Plan 2019 boundary (data.gov.sg, Singapore Open Data Licence); the Central Region is not the CCR. Change calculated by PropInsights..

View the data as a table
Central Region condos gained least from 2009 Q1 to 2013 Q1: +38%, against +53% to +62%
Planning areaRegionValue
Ang Mo KioNorth-East Region+58%
BedokEast Region+53%
BishanCentral Region+38%
Boon LayWest Region+62%
Bukit BatokWest Region+62%
Bukit MerahCentral Region+38%
Bukit PanjangWest Region+62%
Bukit TimahCentral Region+38%
ChangiEast Region+53%
Changi BayEast Region+53%
Choa Chu KangWest Region+62%
ClementiWest Region+62%
Downtown CoreCentral Region+38%
GeylangCentral Region+38%
HougangNorth-East Region+58%
Jurong EastWest Region+62%
Jurong WestWest Region+62%
KallangCentral Region+38%
Marina EastCentral Region+38%
Marina SouthCentral Region+38%
Marine ParadeCentral Region+38%
MuseumCentral Region+38%
NewtonCentral Region+38%
North-Eastern IslandsNorth-East Region+58%
NovenaCentral Region+38%
OrchardCentral Region+38%
OutramCentral Region+38%
Pasir RisEast Region+53%
Paya LebarEast Region+53%
PioneerWest Region+62%
PunggolNorth-East Region+58%
QueenstownCentral Region+38%
River ValleyCentral Region+38%
RochorCentral Region+38%
SeletarNorth-East Region+58%
SengkangNorth-East Region+58%
SerangoonNorth-East Region+58%
Singapore RiverCentral Region+38%
Southern IslandsCentral Region+38%
Straits ViewCentral Region+38%
TampinesEast Region+53%
TanglinCentral Region+38%
TengahWest Region+62%
Toa PayohCentral Region+38%
TuasWest Region+62%
Western IslandsWest Region+62%
Western Water CatchmentWest Region+62%